Genealogy in Acri

back to Acri main page

If you know (or you think) that your ancestors were from Acri, you could find info about your Italian family at Registrar of Vital Statistics in the City Office or at the parishes.

Registry offices in Calabria and in Cosenza province were established in early 1800: it means that you could find information in Acri registrar as of that date.

So, if your ancestors were in Acri in the nineteenth or twentieth century, then you could try to contact the City Office of Acri to know more.


Would you like to know if any distant relatives live in Acri?

Check how many people with the same surname live today in Acri

Surname:

Before to start your genealogy research in Acri, we suggest you to read our tips for your search . They are useful to search in Italy and in Acri too.

In the next picture you can see the demographic trends in Acri from the Italian Unification (1861).



It could be important to know if the last name you are investigating is a frequent surname in Acri. As more your surname is common in Acri, as more it could be difficult to find the right info about your ancestors in Acri archives if you have not exact dates.
It could be useful for you to know that some of the most common surnames in Cosenza province are:
Aiello, Barone, Bruno, Caputo, Caruso, Chiappetta, De Luca, De Marco, De Rose, Esposito, Falcone, Ferraro, Filice, Fusaro, Gabriele, Gagliardi, Gallo, Garofalo, Gaudio, Gencarelli, Gentile, Giordano, Greco, Guido, Leone, Longo, Madeo, Marino, Martino, Mazzei, Morrone, Nicoletti, Nigro, Palermo, Perri, Perrone, Porco, Presta, Pugliese, Rizzo, Romano, Ruffolo, Russo, Salerno, Santoro, Spadafora, Sposato, Veltri.

Church archives in Cosenza province may instead contain even older information, but they are far less accessible from abroad (and almost impossible by email).
Then,parishes send information not easily.

If you have the opportunity to visit Acri and Cosenza province, you could plan to investigate churches’ archives by yourself, but from abroad is very difficult to obtain any result unless you find a reliable local help.

Another important source of information is the “Archivio di Stato” (National archive) in Reggio Calabria.


In any case, never give up! Probably the distance from your country and Italy, some difficulties in understanding and in translation, could complicate your search but this should not discourage you.

It’s important to plan your activities to carry on with simple goals (eg. search for a single date of birth, the name of an ancestor, the date of a marriage, etc.)

If you are interested to start or to continue your genealogy research in Acri, or if you have questions regarding your family in Acri, just leave a message below, we will answer you by email

If your research is in a dead end and you need some professional advices from skilled and reliable Italian genealogists write to acri@italianside.com


Messages

42 Messages to “Genealogy in Acri”
  1. Celia says:

    Hi Everyone!

    My great Grandmother was a Iaconetta or Iaconetti, born in Acri and immigrated to the Silver Lake section of Belleville in 1911. She had siblings who settled in Westerly as well…so no surname matches in this thread but since there were two very specific location matches I thought I’d join the conversation. If Iaconetti sounds familiar to anyone, and for anyone who is still in Essex County…if you’d be interested in meeting up to throw ideas around, let me know!

  2. Rob says:

    My grandfather Carmine Crocco was born in Acri about 1892 and emigrated to America in 1910 settling in Avondale/Nutley, NJ. I found an old baby book in which someone listed his parents names as Santo and Teresa, but as the book had other erroneous info, this may not be correct. I am trying to determine their correct names and any info about their parents. I also understand my grandfather had a wife and child in Acri but the marriage apparently did not survive his moving to America. I have seen listings for Croccos in Acri but I haven’t been able to find out if any are related. I have also read much about a famous “brigante” named Carmine Crocco, who joined Garibaldi’s forces. I wonder if my family has any connection to his.

  3. Todd says:

    My great grandmother Theresa Catrovillari was from Acri
    Italy . Married Angelo De Rosa and migrated to New Jersey USA about 1900. I ave a cousin (4th) in Acri trying to fing

  4. emiliano says:

    Hi, I am looking for relatives, information and documentation of Angelo Feraco, argentinian name after he arrived as inmigration was Angel Ferraco, was born in Acri in 1884, his father was Francisco Feraco and his mother was Anunciacion Santoro/Lantoro. He inmigrate to argentina and lived in necochea, buenos aires province. He got married with Rosa/Rosario Talarico/Talerico (from San marco Argento), dont know the year, neither know if he got married in buenos aires or in italy. If anyone know any way I can look info about him, please contact me. thank you

  5. Nicholas says:

    My grandmother was named Sofia Cofone,( 1895?), her mother Angelina n was from Acri. They both moved to Santa Sofia D’Epiro. They later moved to Usa, Jersey City and then Philadelphia after meeting a man named Saverio Castellucci from San Sosti who lived in Manhattan who was married to Carmella Ranuio from San Sosti. They have a connection with the Baffa family in Santa Sofia. Any comment? Also who is Count Simone Cofone from the 12th Century?

  6. Janis says:

    My great great grandparents were Francesca festa and Carmine gabrieli. Parents of Antoinette I believe. Came in 1909 on ship named Virginia from Naples to New York, then to Worcester. With a cousin Giuseppe degiacoma. Looking for info on why they came here and who their ancestors in Italy were. They were both from south Italy., acrid and Calabria. Cosenza.

    • Terri says:

      Antoinette was my great aunt and I saw her birth record while trying to find out about my grandmother. We have never been able to find a record of my grandmother, even in Italy.

  7. Mike says:

    I found out that my great grandfather Francesco Maria Campanella was born to “parents unknown” in 1893 and was taken in by Vincenzo fusaro and Teresa pignataro in Acri, cosenza. Francesco eventually came to Westerly, RI.
    I’m wondering why the name Campanella was chosen for him and if there is any hope of ever figuring out who his birth parents were.
    Thanks for any help.

  8. Helen says:

    My Grandparents were born In Acri, Franceso Vincenzo Ritacco born 1865 and Marietta(or Maria) Sposato born about 1878 and migrated to New Jersey I am attempting to trace our family for my children. Thank you

  9. Terri says:

    I will be traveling to Acri this summer – it is where my grandparents were born. Their names were Luigi Falcone and Angelina (Gabriella) Falcone. My grandfathers parents were Antonio P and Philomena (Abbruzzi) Falcone. My grandmothers parents were Charles and Frances (Festa) Gabriella. The both came to the USA around 1914 and lived in Worcester Massachusetts after spending time with family in Westerly, RI. I would love to see if any of my relatives still live in the region. Does anyone know of a way to research?

    • Janis coderre says:

      Terry that is my family also. Did you learn anything about Frances or Carmine? My dad thought Anna was an orphan but she came here with her mom a year after Carmine and the ships records lists him as their husband and father

      • Terri says:

        I just saw your reply….I actually went to the hall of records in Acri. I saw the actual birth record of Antonio and my grandfather Lugi. I would love to talk more….

    • Mary says:

      In my recent research I found Falcone married to Gulluscio 1870’s. Did you get to visit Acri last year? Our Gulluscio also immigrated to Westerly, R.I. & Worshter,MA.

      • Terri Falcone says:

        I did get to Acri – great place to visit. It seems that Falcone is a very popular name and there is even a statue in town dedicated to a Falcone! And a shoe Store! I was not able to find out more on my grandmother – Angelina – though I did find info on her parents and sister. I know she came over after her mother – several years, she came with her grandmother. She lived in Worcester, MA until her death in the late 1970’s.

  10. Bob says:

    Would be grateful for any info on the family of Francesco “Frank” Ligouri b May 1887 in Acri. His wife was Filomina Ricatto b Nov 1886 to Nunziato Ricatto & Maria Toscan also in Acri. They lived in Westerly, Rhode Island. Thanks.
    Bob Foran – CT

    • Zack says:

      Immigration from Acri to Westerly was really popular in the early 20th Century. I was born and raised there. Came to the comments to see if anyone else was looking for immigrants to Westerly!

  11. Vitor says:

    I am searching for Celso,my grandfather is from Acri…and I would like to know about my past ancertors from Acri,. Hoping if is possible to know how long they are living in Acri. Thanks

  12. Valerie says:

    Updated information….Last name could be spelled Acre. Francesco (Frank) first name. Born 3-12-1878. Father (my great great grandfather) was a baron. Thank you!

  13. Valerie says:

    My great grandfather was born around the 1870’s. He was illegitimate. Named either Modesto or Frank Acri…I believe, and was either adopted or took on Modestino as his last name.

  14. Mary says:

    My mother’s paternal grandparents are Calabrese…his last name is Acri, first names seem to be Francesco Salvatore or Sylvester. Born 1863-1865. The spelling of Acri surname was changed to Akrey when Grandpa immigrated late 1800’s. Grandma’s last name (many different spellings)is Molinari, or Mullenare, etc. Her first names are Raphaella (and various spellings such as Raffael, Raphel ++), and could add Maria, and Rosa. She was born in Calabria approx. same year range as Grandpa Frank.
    They married in Calabria. They discovered each other while working in the fields.
    Once Grandpa became established in his business (sold produce from a street cart) he sent for Grandma and their 5 yr old daughter Maria Acri to come over.
    They lived in Toronto, York, Ontario, Canada.
    He died in 1923…buried at Mount Hope Cemetery, Toronto. Raphael was 89 yrs. old when she passed (Toronto) and was laid to rest at Mt. Hope (as were most of their Acri/Akrey children. Listed in the Canada Census 1911…THX!!!

    • George Gregory says:

      Hello Mary, obviously a relative and probably one of my childhood acquaintances as my family often visited Toronto to hang out. My dad was George and my mom June with my sisters Alana & Edyie, brothers Frank and Kevin. We often visited the Loverings, GrandPA, GrandMA, uncle Bas Akrey and family gatherings on uncle Bud’s farm. Good times, great memories. I thought my grandpa’s name was also Frank but he was married to my Gma whos maiden name was Mcguckin. Think GPA Akrey died in the early sixties? My dad Georgie Akrey was born in 1921. So the Sylvester Akrey you mentioned must be my great GrandPA? Sounds familiar. Sister Alana just did a DNA study with shocking results. Supposedly only <1% Italian? WOW. Have always been proud of my heritage and name so I am sorta shocked. All of Georgie's kids are on west coast outside of LA (except Alana) and there is a growing clan of Akrey's! Keeping the Akrey name strong and prosperous. Thanks for the info

  15. Lisa says:

    Looking for my great grandfather Francesco Guzzi. His wife was Anna Arcuri. Their children were Albino, Amalia, Giuseppe. Thanks for your help.

  16. Mary says:

    I have just located grandmother & great-grandmother from Acri to Stamford, Ct. where she married grandfather in 1910.

  17. Kimberley D. says:

    Hello,

    I am looking for any information I can obtain about my paternal great-grandfather and paternal great-grandmother. My great-grandparents immigrated to Worcester, MA from Acri, Cosenza, Italy. I have their dates of birth. I have had no luck in finding any vital records on my great-grandfather’s birth, although I have his WWII draft card identifying his birth in Italy. His “americanized” name was Nicholas Ducimo, but his birth name (I believe) was Nicola Docimo. (We have many cousins with the surname Docimo.) He married my great-grandmother, Angelina Gaspari or Garspari or Galspari (spelling???). She was also from Acri. I have her date of birth, as well.

    Any information would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!!!

    Kimberley

  18. Dawn says:

    My grandmother was born in Acri approx. 1900. Her name was Michelina Fusaro, but the name Longobucco is also associated with her family. I cannot find her on passenger lists. She settled in Westerly, Rhode Island and married my grandfather Luigi Pellegrino. Looking for birth (or any) information on her and her siblings in Acri. Thank you.

  19. Crystal says:

    I am researching Samuel Pingalore. He was born in Acri (I have the date). Family legend says he changed his last name from Vigliaturo when he came to the States. I can’t find any information to support or deny that. Nor can I find a single Pingalore in Italy! :) Help!

    • David says:

      There are Pingatores here in Cranston, Rhode Island from Acri. Slightly different spelling. Unfortunately, the ones I know are very elderly and were all born here around 1920 and are probably deceased by now or unable to help. I believe that my grandmother was a Pingatore or related to them, she came to Providence,RI before 1900 from Acri. All her children are deceased Our last name is Ferrara. Our grandfather was an orphan from Acri. I hope that helps.

  20. Camille says:

    I am also looking for my other grandmother, Rosina Spezzano born 1/25/1896. Or it could be spelled Spezzaro.

  21. Donna says:

    Anyone seaching for Luzzi, Mannarino, Pignataro, Feraco ancestors

  22. Peter Siciliano says:

    Ciao, il padre de il mio nonno e nato ad Acri nel 1871. Il suo nome era Giuseppe Siciliano. Lui e partito nel 1888 per andare a New York. Il suo moglie se chiama Annunziata Siciliano e lei e nata nel 1876 anche ad Acri. Nome de il suo fratello era Santo Siciliano e ha anche lasciato Acri di New York nel 1903. Voglio imparare se ci sono ancora persone che habitano in Acri che sono connessi a tali persone o a vedere come posso saperne di più? Grazie.

    Peter Siciliano

    • Rosemary Siciliano says:

      Hi Peter,

      My great-grandfather, Pasquale Siciliano, left Acri for Brooklyn in 1882, and helped bring his nephew, Angelo Siciliano over some years later. He went back to Acri to visit often. Perhaps he is related to your relative, Giuseppe Siciliano.

      Rosemary Siciliano

      • Peter says:

        Rosemary,

        Your great grandfather could easily be my Dad’s great uncle. I know my grandfather had a cousin named Angelo Siciliano, who later became known as the body builder, Charles Atlas, that supposedly was the son of my great grandfather’s brother, Santos (who also sounds like could be the brother of your grandfather, Pasquale). Do you know how many siblings Pasquale had? After your great grandfather came to Brooklyn, where did his family live? Where do you live now?

        My understanding is that my great grand-father, Giuseppe Siciliano lived in Little Italy, New York until ~ 1920 when he moved his family to Brooklyn until he died ~ 1930. I would guess there is a good chance that you and I are related.

    • Barbara says:

      My grandfather Salvatore Siciliano was from Acri. He came to Fort William, Canada in 1898 and brought his wife, Maria (nee Cigaro) over in 1903. Salvatore came from a family of 9 who spread out into the United States and South America.

      • Peter says:

        Barbara,

        Do you know the names of any of your grandfather, Salvatore Siciliano’s siblings? Where did he ultimately live and where did your father and you live after that? It seems that it is possible that your grandfather could be my great grandfather’s brother. My great grandfather, Giuseppe came from Acri, Italy to NYC in 1888. I know the population of Acri, Italy now is ~ 21,000. I have no idea what the population of Acri would have been ~ 1890 to know how likely that someone named Siciliano from Acri would be related.

  23. Mary says:

    Our grandmother Angelina Fusaro, born approx. 1892, Acri, to Joseph & Maria Fusaro. Angelina immigrated to the U.S. & married Giocanni Gulluscio (from Longobucco,Cosenza) in 1910 in Connecticut, US.I am continuing to search on Archivio Di Stato Di Cosenza website as well as many other sites. I cannot locate any birth or immigration, passenger lists, etc. and hope you could give me direction. Thank you for your time.

    • Louis Pietoso says:

      Born and raised in the avondale neighborhood nutley nj 1938 paternal grand father was angelo paternal grandmother Louisa Siciliano both from acri . Our entire neighborhood was from either acri or Luzzi or Rose.

Leave a Message